F4Browse: problem updating Squadron Stores

F4Browse, CATE, Tacedit, Terrainview & TheaterMaker etc utility related

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
XenonSurf
Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-07-26, 05:52:44 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Missions

F4Browse: problem updating Squadron Stores

Post by XenonSurf » 2012-10-31, 06:57:32 PM

Hi,

I've gone through the WIKI tutorial "Adding a Weapon" by CCC, I added a copy of the AGM-65D for the creation of a AGM-154D JSOW for which I want in F4 have a target display in the MFD in order not to go through a cumbersome CCRP delivery which I don't feel is like in RL.
It all went OK, changed the Simdata.zip files accordingly, changed the triggers in F4Browse for CT, WSD, SWD - all fine. But there's NO way to add this new weapon to a squadron and update the Squadron Stores for replenishment in campaign.
I'm using F4Browse v.2.31 with the object files of FF RedViper which has no locked DBs.
Also, I've read the related post of the tutorial and like to know if Sherlock's method is successful: instead of adding a weapon's copy you change an existing one. But the big problem is then: you will have to make sure that it will not to be used in the campaign by any aircraft, and this means a painful edit of all sort of planes :roll:

Thanks for a feedback!

XenonSurf
Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-07-26, 05:52:44 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Missions

Re: F4Browse: problem updating Squadron Stores

Post by XenonSurf » 2012-10-31, 10:13:14 PM

[EDITED]
oh shoot, I missed the 2nd page link to freefalcon for the solution:

The limit in F4Browse for adding stores to a squadron is 1-602. It is adviced to replace the "Bullets" weapons which are not used in campaigns or else.
Sorry for all that disturbance :mrgreen:

Note that when I try to add a weapon for an aircraft, I go the Hard Point route, not the squadron route in F4Browse.

Cheers,
XenonS

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8561
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: F4Browse: problem updating Squadron Stores

Post by Snake Man » 2012-10-31, 10:50:55 PM

No problemo, glad you got it sorted out.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest