Help with config error

WrpTool island creator utility

Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-03 12:50:59

Hi all.
I'm experimenting with WRPTool and I want to view the results of some days of hard work, but every time i launch OFP after compressing the .wrp of my isle i receiv the following error message:
umm qasrconfig.cpp/cfgpatches/:'Q' encountered instead of '{'
Here'e my config:

Code: Select all

class CfgPatches {
      class Umm Qasr {
            units[] = {};
            weapons[] = {};
            worlds[] = {UmmQasr};
            requiredVersion = 1.91;
      };
};

class CfgWorlds {
      class DefaultWorld {};
      class Intro : DefaultWorld {};
      class wrptool_12km : Intro {
            access = 3;
            description = "UmmQasr";
            icon = "Umm QasrUmmQasr.paa";
            worldName = "UmmQasr.wrp";
            cutscenes[] = {"..addonsUmmQasr_animsintro"};
      };
};

class CfgWorldList {
      class UmmQasr {};
};


As you can notice this is the template config file that comes with WRPTool, i've only changed the names of the files and of the folder.
Any help?
Thanks
Klavan

Planck
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2004-09-12 02:32:13

Re: Help with config error

Post by Planck » 2005-12-03 13:18:00

Helle klavan,

I'm afraid you cant have spaces in a classnames:

class Umm Qasr {

Try using an underline instead:

class Umm_Qasr {


Planck
Last edited by Planck on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-03 14:00:27

Hi Plank, thank you for your suggestion: now OFP starts normally, but when i switch to the editor i receive the following:
no entry config BIS V1.91+ newmoves V0.54bin/cfgworlds.UmmQasr
The field that should be filled with the name and the pic of the isle appearrs both empty and when i select the isle OFP kick me to the Desert Island and show me the error message once more.

Here the latest version of my config:

Code: Select all

class CfgPatches {
      class Umm_Qasr {
            units[] = {};
            weapons[] = {};
            worlds[] = {Umm_Qasr};
            requiredVersion = 1.91;
      };
};

class CfgWorlds {
      class DefaultWorld {};
      class Intro : DefaultWorld {};
      class Umm_Qasr : Intro {
            access = 3;
            description = "Umm_Qasr";
            icon = "Umm_QasrUmmQasr.paa";
            worldName = "UmmQasr.wrp";
            cutscenes[] = {"..addonsUmmQasr_animsintro"};
      };
};

class CfgWorldList {
      class UmmQasr {};
}; 
I've noticed that by changing

class CfgWorldList {
class UmmQasr {};
};

to

class CfgWorldList {
class Umm_Qasr {};
};

the error message doesn't pop up anymore, but the field that should be filled by the isle name and pics is no more present.

The folder of the isle is now Umm_Qasr, the name of both the .wrp and .paa files is UmmQasr.

Klavan
Last edited by klavan on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-03 14:32:48

Never mind the post above, I figured out what's the problem.
I've only to discover why the hell OFP freezes forcing me to reboot the system every time I try to load the isle.
Klavan
Last edited by klavan on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

Planck
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2004-09-12 02:32:13

Re: Help with config error

Post by Planck » 2005-12-03 15:02:28

Nevertheless, I have another config for you to try.

It might be that your next problem relates to the .wrp file itself, but try this config first.

Code: Select all

// Umm Qasr

#define TEast 0
#define TWest 1
#define TGuerrila 2
#define TCivilian 3
#define TSideUnknown 4
#define TEnemy 5
#define TFriendly 6
#define TLogic 7

#define true 1
#define false 0

#define private 0
#define protected 1
#define public 2


class CfgPatches
{
      class Umm_Qasr
      {
            units[] = {};
            weapons[] = {};
            worlds[] = {"UmmQasr"};
            requiredVersion = 1.30;
      };
};
class CfgVehicles{};

class CfgSurfaces
{
      class Default {};
};

class CfgEnvSounds {};

class CfgWorlds
{
      class DefaultWorld {};
      class  UmmQasr: DefaultWorld
      {
            access=3;
            description="Umm Qasr";
            icon="_training.paa";
            worldName="Umm_QasrUmmQasr.wrp";
            centerPosition[]={9735,3964,0};
            cutscenes[] = {"..addonsUmmQasr_animsintro"};
            class Sounds
            {
                  sounds[]={};
            };
            class Animation
            {
                  vehicles[]={};
            };
            class Names
            {
            };
      };
};

class CfgWorldList
{
      class  UmmQasr{};
};

Planck
Last edited by Planck on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-03 15:24:49

Nothing. After adding your lines in the config i continue to exeperience the problem, only sometimes insted of freezing i have a ctd.....
When i try to load the isle the loading bar becames almost suddenly white, but the small cursor stops it's run at about 1 third and then bang!
I haven't used any custom texture or model for the isle.
I followed the manual and keep wrptool running during my attempts and the .wrp is placed in the worlds folder of my OFP main directory.
Uffffhhhh!
Klavan

Planck
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2004-09-12 02:32:13

Re: Help with config error

Post by Planck » 2005-12-03 15:29:54

Aha........What you need to do klavan, is take your .wrp file and your config and place them in a folder called Umm_Qasr.

Next, convert this folder into a pbo and put the pbo into your Addons folder.


Edit: Your cutscenes folder......I almost forgot......must be placed in the addons folder separate from your pbo

Planck
Last edited by Planck on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-03 15:39:21

I've alredy attempted such a solution, but the result doesn't change......apart for the fact that the freeze/ctd occours faster.
Uffffhhhh! Uffffhhhh!
Klavan

Planck
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2004-09-12 02:32:13

Re: Help with config error

Post by Planck » 2005-12-03 15:48:29

OK, send me your .wrp file and I will try. :)


Planck

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-03 15:56:53

OK, thanks.
Klavan

EDIT
.zip received and naturally now i can see my monster on OFP! :D
Thank you very much Planck. :)
Last edited by klavan on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

Snake_Man

Re: Help with config error

Post by Snake_Man » 2005-12-03 18:50:38

What was wrong with the .wrp?

Planck
Recruit
Posts: 18
Joined: 2004-09-12 02:32:13

Re: Help with config error

Post by Planck » 2005-12-03 21:07:17

Ummm, the .wrp was fine, it was a config problem...all fixed now and everyone is happy. ;)


Planck

Snake_Man

Re: Help with config error

Post by Snake_Man » 2005-12-04 06:35:32

Okay, what was the problem and what was the fix for it? (it would be interesting to see).

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-04 08:07:15

Here's the modified config that Planck sent to me:
// Umm Qasr

#define TEast 0
#define TWest 1
#define TGuerrila 2
#define TCivilian 3
#define TSideUnknown 4
#define TEnemy 5
#define TFriendly 6
#define TLogic 7

#define true 1
#define false 0

#define private 0
#define protected 1
#define public 2


class CfgPatches
{
class Umm_Qasr
{
units[] = {};
weapons[] = {};
worlds[] = {"UmmQasr"};
requiredVersion = 1.30;
};
};

class CfgVehicles{};

class CfgSurfaces
{
class Default {};
};

class CfgEnvSounds {};

class CfgWorlds
{
class DefaultWorld {};
class UmmQasr: DefaultWorld
{
access=3;
description="Umm Qasr";
icon="Umm_QasrUmmQasr.paa";
worldName="Umm_QasrUmmQasr.wrp";
plateFormat="UQ$ - #####";
plateLetters="ABCDEGHIKLMNOPRSTVXZ";
startTime="7:30";
startDate="10/4/82";
startWeather=0.400000;
startFog=0.000000;
forecastWeather=0.400000;
forecastFog=0.000000;
seagullPos[]={8897,4349,100};
ilsPosition[]={0,0,0};
ilsDirection[]={0,0.080000,1};
ilsTaxiIn[]={};
ilsTaxiOff[]={};
centerPosition[]={9735,3964,0};
cutscenes[] = {"..addons_isle_animsintro"};
class Sounds
{
sounds[]={};
};
class Animation
{
vehicles[]={};
};
class Names
{
};
};
};

class CfgWorldList
{
class UmmQasr{};
};
Klavan
Last edited by klavan on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

Mike
1st Lt
Posts: 146
Joined: 2003-04-05 05:36:13

Re: Help with config error

Post by Mike » 2005-12-04 11:46:24

@Klavan

check your System's virtual memory settings

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-04 12:00:12

The problem is resolved. It was a config error: the one posted above is the corrected version made by Planck.
Klavan

Mike
1st Lt
Posts: 146
Joined: 2003-04-05 05:36:13

Re: Help with config error

Post by Mike » 2005-12-06 11:22:12

>The problem was fixed by Planck

Again! another one!

I reckon we should keep him employed at Ofpec then (but don't tell anyone)

Link
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 2005-12-29 01:54:01

Re: Help with config error

Post by Link » 2005-12-28 22:03:53

PLAESE HELP ME!!! Trying to make a very good island and as soon as i load it in Mission Editor I get ctd. Here is my config.

Code: Select all

#define TEast 0
#define TWest 1
#define TGuerrila 2
#define TCivilian 3
#define TSideUnknown 4
#define TEnemy 5
#define TFriendly 6
#define TLogic 7

#define true 1
#define false 0

#define private 0
#define protected 1
#define public 2

class CfgPatches
{
      class Carrier
      {
            worlds[]={Carrier};
            units[]={};
            requiredVersion = 1.96;
            requiredAddons[]={"BIS_Resistance"};
      };

};

class CfgWorldList 
{
      class Carrier {};
}
class CfgWorlds
{
      class DefaultWorld {};
      class intro: DefaultWorld {};
      class Carrier:intro
      {
            access = 3;
            worldName="CarrierCarriermap.wrp";
            icon = "Carrier_wrptool_51km.paa";
            description="Carrier";
            startTime="07:00";
            startDate="25/11/2004";
            centerPosition[] = {10525, 1835, 0};

            latitude = -34;
            longitude = +69;

            
            ilsPosition[]={10475,670,0};
            ilsDirection[]={0,0.08,-1};
            ilsTaxiIn[]={
                        10525,1835,
                        10525,710,
                        10508,675,
                        10475,670,
                        10475,740,
                        10475,900,
                        10475,1200

                  };
            ilsTaxiOff[]={
                        10475,670,
                        10475,2400,
                        10475,2462,
                        10475,2470,
                        10504,2475,
                        10525,2450,
                        10525,2350,
                        10525,2250
                  };

/*
            ilsPosition[]={10475,2375,0};
            ilsDirection[]={0,0.08,1};
            ilsTaxiIn[]={
                        10525,2110,
                        10525,2310,
                        10525,2450,
                        10504,2475,
                        10475,2462,
                        10475,2400,
                        10475,2300,
                        10475,2100,
                        10475,1800

                  };
            ilsTaxiOff[]={
                        10475,2375,
                        10475,740,
                        10475,670,
                        10508,675,
                        10525,710,
                        10525,1835
                  };

      };
};
I think i have the same problem as Klavan(thats why I posted it here)

klavan
Recruit
Posts: 38
Joined: 2005-12-03 16:41:34

Re: Help with config error

Post by klavan » 2005-12-28 23:02:04

I suggest you to take a look at reply 13 of this topic. That config it's the one I'm currently using and it's fully functional. You've simply to change the name of the file accordingly (i.e. ummqasr with the name of your file/island).
Klavan
Last edited by klavan on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ClaudeBot [Bot] and 0 guests