Ivan Wraith

Campaign using BIS standard units

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
MasterNe0
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 2004-09-03, 12:41:43 AM

Ivan Wraith

Post by MasterNe0 » 2004-09-02, 07:47:24 PM

Is it a bug or is it impossible to beat. I keep saying WAR LOOP # has activated. Then the same two bmps and a entire squad comes out the same spot and after 120 secs, the same loop happens with a new squad and two bmps again. This keep happening over and over again.

Once is say the War Loop thing, it say: Idle For 120 Seconds because....
East: 38+
West:20+

There also a radio command where it say: Count Units Debug.



I also been getting alot of Bis_weaponpack addon missing but I can still play. I wonder why I get this.
Last edited by MasterNe0 on 1970-01-01, 12:00:00 AM, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
joekidds
Recruit
Posts: 49
Joined: 2004-03-13, 09:12:12 PM
Contact:

Re: Ivan Wraith

Post by joekidds » 2004-09-02, 10:28:01 PM

yeah i get the addons not found: bis_weaponpack also. but the missions still play. its just usually skips the cutscenes
I uploaded the PMC Fury Radio voices, missions 1-53! get it here: http://www.freewebs.com/joekidds/pmcfuryradio1-11.rar (11mb)

VTE moddb profile:
http://mods.moddb.com/5240/

Snake_Man

Re: Ivan Wraith

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-09-03, 04:51:08 AM

There is something wrong in your OFP installation then, PMC Fury does not need any addons and dont give any addon errors.

I have now removed the debug display, thanks for letting me know. Its amazing it was still there after all this time.

User avatar
joekidds
Recruit
Posts: 49
Joined: 2004-03-13, 09:12:12 PM
Contact:

Re: Ivan Wraith

Post by joekidds » 2004-09-03, 05:44:45 AM

there shouldnt be any problem.... the game runs fine. just skips the cutscene...
I uploaded the PMC Fury Radio voices, missions 1-53! get it here: http://www.freewebs.com/joekidds/pmcfuryradio1-11.rar (11mb)

VTE moddb profile:
http://mods.moddb.com/5240/

Snake_Man

Re: Ivan Wraith

Post by Snake_Man » 2004-09-03, 01:38:51 PM

No it doesn't run fine if there is such missing addon errors.

MasterNe0
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 2004-09-03, 12:41:43 AM

Re: Ivan Wraith

Post by MasterNe0 » 2004-09-03, 04:46:45 PM

i fixed it I think after reinstalling resistance and reupdating it.

User avatar
joekidds
Recruit
Posts: 49
Joined: 2004-03-13, 09:12:12 PM
Contact:

Re: Ivan Wraith

Post by joekidds » 2004-09-03, 05:01:12 PM

well it only happens on certain missions too
I uploaded the PMC Fury Radio voices, missions 1-53! get it here: http://www.freewebs.com/joekidds/pmcfuryradio1-11.rar (11mb)

VTE moddb profile:
http://mods.moddb.com/5240/

User avatar
joekidds
Recruit
Posts: 49
Joined: 2004-03-13, 09:12:12 PM
Contact:

Re: Ivan Wraith

Post by joekidds » 2004-09-11, 06:20:52 AM

maybe it says that cuz i deleted some stuff in the dta folder (not the res/dta folder) to free up some space
I uploaded the PMC Fury Radio voices, missions 1-53! get it here: http://www.freewebs.com/joekidds/pmcfuryradio1-11.rar (11mb)

VTE moddb profile:
http://mods.moddb.com/5240/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests