Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

F4Browse, CATE, Tacedit, Terrainview & TheaterMaker etc utility related

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Locked
dandixie

Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by dandixie » 2010-09-27, 09:34:58 AM

Hi at all .. i follow the guide of PMC Tactical Ultimate Theater Tutorial
and all ok until i creta a map file.. dem2terrain ask me a palette file but
i try to create whit photoshop but his don't accept.. an report "bad palette" ...
need helpppp !

My theater poject is "Norway " theater for FF5.5

Image

Image

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8561
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Snake Man » 2010-09-27, 11:56:21 AM

In Dem2Terrain you can just skip the palette part. If I recall correctly the palette can be only made in paintshop pro as its the JASC whatever format, but I'm not sure.

For Norwegian theater you can just use default Korea palette file.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

User avatar
Luk
Brig. General
Posts: 455
Joined: 2007-04-23, 09:59:36 AM

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Luk » 2010-09-27, 02:39:13 PM

I think, you can use already created pal file from another theater. Then you can change your map file palette, using some of Monsters utils - MAPeditor or the one included in terrainEditor package.
But you should apply X1 values to your new terrain to make sense(or you can leave it - make all colours white).

Luk

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8561
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Snake Man » 2010-09-27, 03:33:22 PM

What I meant was that you can create theater.map file with Dem2Terrain, but you can skip the .PAL file thing.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

dandixie

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by dandixie » 2010-09-28, 12:38:07 PM

Thanks for the replies I strongly hope that can help me with regard to the technical and software implementation of the theater ...

Thanks Snake I can count on your great built-in support technician? :D


1)I follow your instruction and this image is contents of theater.l2 after convert 2-byte offsets to 4-byte offsets generate a greate
mistake ... how? i don't use convert???

Image



2) For the spinstall ok ... and lxnormalfix ok
but i not use seasonswitcher is change korea default ... texture ..

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8561
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Snake Man » 2010-09-28, 01:51:20 PM

Yes I am happy to help you out.

When you have specific questions, please do extensive search using forum search and in our PMC Editing Wiki. After that if you did not find an answer, then please open a new topic for your specific issues.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Malc
Lt Colonel
Posts: 294
Joined: 2000-12-24, 11:01:01 PM
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Malc » 2010-09-28, 05:04:17 PM

Dandixie, are you opening the 4-byte terrain in terrainviewlg.exe ?

dandixie

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by dandixie » 2010-09-28, 05:34:26 PM

No terrainview normal but in lg is ugual ..
if i not convert in 4 byte? Is ok however ?

User avatar
Sherlock
Lt. General
Posts: 1167
Joined: 2006-05-24, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Sherlock » 2010-09-28, 07:41:34 PM

dandixie wrote:No terrainview normal but in lg is ugual ..
if i not convert in 4 byte? Is ok however ?
terrainviewlg is for 4-byte Lx/Ox

terrainviewsm is for 2-byte Lx/Ox.
Sherlock
Victurous te Saluto

dandixie

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by dandixie » 2010-09-29, 09:56:00 AM

Thanks guys i leave the theater in 2 byte and ... 128 segments... ! :D

User avatar
Sherlock
Lt. General
Posts: 1167
Joined: 2006-05-24, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Sherlock » 2010-09-29, 09:41:48 PM

dandixie wrote:Thanks guys i leave the theater in 2 byte and ... 128 segments... ! :D
That's fine for editing but remember the Falcon .exe will only load it when it is in 4-byte version.
Sherlock
Victurous te Saluto

dandixie

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by dandixie » 2010-09-29, 10:27:44 PM

Ok if falcon work on 4 bit i try to convert... this result...

Befor convert in 4 bit whit view by.. terrainview

Image

I convert with lodfixer ... voew by terrainviewLG

Image

is not a good image... why ? i must use CATE software before convert in 4 byte? :idea:

Snake Man
Commander-In-Chief
Posts: 8561
Joined: 2000-07-31, 10:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: ArmA, ArmA 2, Falcon 4.0 and OFP.
Editing Interests: All, I (try) to edit everything.
Location: PMC

Re: Dem2Terrain.. and Palette

Post by Snake Man » 2010-09-29, 11:17:08 PM

Read my previous post how to proceed with further questions here.

This topic has ran its course, closed.
PMC since 1984

Editing knowledge, visit PMC Editing Wiki
Addon manuals, visit PMC addons/mods online manuals
View our videos in PMC Youtube channel.

PMC Tactical forum Advanced Search is power.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests