Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Balkans theater

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06, 10:01:01 PM

Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by ccc » 2010-09-20, 01:49:03 PM

i opend save0.cam with TacEdit, ran TacEdit function - obj > check obj, repair obj, auto flag obj.

found few bad obj messages..
- obj ID 1674 has no name for 2298. >> this is an italian airbase at east coast, no name.
- obj ID 132 is not marked as obj. >> several obj has this bug. i checked FF DB with LodEditor, well, objective CT#132 is missing.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06, 10:01:01 PM

Re: Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by ccc » 2010-09-20, 02:25:32 PM

- for the no-name italian airbase, i googled its name = Bari Palese. key in the name and done.

- for the missing obj CT/DB issue bugs, there're THREE buggy obj. first and second are some radio tower, and the thirs is FRY/MU? HQ.

this bug is hard to fix..all their Ocd ID = 232. BUT in FF5.5 DB CT232 is AA-7R ?
i select new OcdID - type - radio tower, subtype radio tower 1. in FF5,5DB, its CT 562. BUT tacedit automatically shows 662.

hmm.. seems mis-matching numbers in several lists or tables... am i wrong?

my rought tweak still cause CTD once entering the sim.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06, 10:01:01 PM

Re: Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by ccc » 2010-09-20, 02:30:53 PM

the three buggy obj are..

ID 1044, Sjenica Radio Twr
ID 1056 BanjaKov. Mil Radio
ID 1071 FRY/MUP HQ

BTW, TacEdit check shows all three cams have the same obj bugs.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06, 10:01:01 PM

Re: Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by ccc » 2010-09-20, 02:49:07 PM

build obj list bug..

Code: Select all

FFViper.exe caused a EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module FFViper.exe at 0023:005CE848, GroundTaskingManagerClass::BuildObjectiveLists()+328 byte(s)
Exception handler called in Campaign Thread.
Read from location 0000000c caused an access violation.
Code: 0f bf 54 41 08 89 55 e0 8b 4d d4 e8 38 1b 00 00 
Stack dump:
Stack: 0023:005CE848 (0x00000BC1 0x11D53760 0x00B34308 0x0A1EFEE0) FFViper.exe, GroundTaskingManagerClass::BuildObjectiveLists()+328 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:005CEFF8 (0x00000BC1 0x012A0698 0x11D53760 0x00000BC1) FFViper.exe, GroundTaskingManagerClass::CollectGroundAssets()+184 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:005CDF18 (0x021EFF08 0x0A1EFF34 0x00434E5D 0x0042AD5F) FFViper.exe, GroundTaskingManagerClass::Task()+264 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:0043553D (0x0042AD5F 0x08A09568 0x0A1EFF58 0x00434A79) FFViper.exe, OrderGroundAndNavalUnits()+93 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:00434E5D (0x00000001 0x00000000 0x11A09568 0x0000000A) FFViper.exe, DoCampaignLoop()+173 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:00434A79 (0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000) FFViper.exe, HandleCampaignThread()+633 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:00434B99 (0x00000000 0x0A1EFFD4 0x77C49D42 0x00000000) FFViper.exe, CampaignThread()+57 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:75903677 (0x00000000 0x7D81CD89 0x00000000 0x00000000) kernel32.dll, BaseThreadInitThunk()+18 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:77C49D42 (0x00434B60 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000) ntdll.dll, RtlInitializeExceptionChain()+99 byte(s)
Stack: 0023:77C49D15 (0x00434B60 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x0E5D0000) ntdll.dll, RtlInitializeExceptionChain()+54 byte(s)
EAX=00000002  EBX=00000000  ECX=00000000  EDX=11D53760  ESI=00000000
EDI=00000000  EBP=00000000  ESP=0A1EFFF4  EIP=00000000  FLG=00010212
CS=0023   DS=002B  SS=002B  ES=002B   FS=0053  GS=002B
Error occurred at 9/20/2010 22:46:46.
C:\FreeFalcon5\FFViper.exe, run by CCC.
2 processor(s), type 586.
4063 MBytes physical memory.
OS: 6.1 build 7600 platform 2 
Version: Falcon 4.0 - Version 1.13.1.20422
FFViper : 2, 3, 3, 5
Card: DXContext::Init - DriverInfo - "atiumdag.dll" - "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570  ", Vendor: 4098, Device: 38227, SubSys: -1875701683, Rev: 0, Product: 0, Version: 0, SubVersion: 0, Build: 0

Game is Campaign type Local
DX Model ID : 0
Texture ID  : 0

derStef
Banned user
Posts: 696
Joined: 2007-11-14, 12:22:45 AM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Terrains
Location: Austria

Re: Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by derStef » 2010-09-20, 02:59:12 PM

maybe you have missed my post, ccc, but i'm already working on 2 BRANDNEW (built from scratch) Campaigns for the balkans theater....

maybe you want my files to proceed.......


regards

Stef

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06, 10:01:01 PM

Re: Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by ccc » 2010-09-20, 04:18:44 PM

i just report there're obj bugs.

ccc
Chief of Staff
Posts: 4857
Joined: 2000-08-06, 10:01:01 PM

Re: Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by ccc » 2010-09-21, 02:23:00 AM

i checked FF3 DB for comparsion..

CT 132 is Headquarters.. but it looks like a set of radio towers in ObjEditor virew. NOT a building complex.
CT 562 is Radio Tower 1. it has no features, nothing in ObjEditor view.

i changed wrong number(232) to correct one(562), ran [obj functions] again.. the numbers could be changed by program automatically to 662 or 462.
CT 662 is Airlift.(abstract unit item)
CT 462 is HAS ( feature item)

Again, apart from one no-name airbase - easy fix, there're THREE buggy obj using odd obj numbers.
I tried to DELETE these obj and re-link obj - seems cause more bugs.

-Pilgrim-
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-01-24, 05:31:53 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: None of the above, I don't edit...

Re: Bugs in FF5.5-compatible Balkans cam.

Post by -Pilgrim- » 2010-10-05, 03:55:39 AM

I was flying a campaign mission with the PMC Balkans Theater 1.0 in FF 5.5.2. I was awarded an Air Force Cross, but the graphic for the medal as all all messed up (black with random colored squares). Also, I dropped 2 x CBU-103 on the ramp of an airbase (target of opportunity) and was given credit for 13 air-to-air kills (which was the reason for my AF Cross). Just wondering if these are theater issues or FF 5.5.2 issues.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests