No L2 terrain unable to Install

Balkans theater

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
DDeuce
Recruit
Posts: 14
Joined: 2002-06-05, 10:01:01 PM
Location: Ohio
Contact:

No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by DDeuce » 2002-10-18, 06:17:00 PM

I noticed during a clean install of SP3 I do not get a level 2 terrain Install (basic Falcon SP3) and as a result I keep getting an error message on trying to install all or any theatres, any info 2ghz 512ddr XPPro obviously a new system working out the kinks of learning a new windows, any suggestions :?

Butcher_ss
Colonel
Posts: 343
Joined: 2002-08-22, 10:01:01 PM
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Contact:

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by Butcher_ss » 2002-10-19, 04:08:00 PM

quote:Originally posted by DDeuce:
I noticed during a clean install of SP3 I do not get a level 2 terrain Install (basic Falcon SP3) and as a result I keep getting an error message on trying to install all or any theatres, any info 2ghz 512ddr XPPro obviously a new system working out the kinks of learning a new windows, any suggestions :?
Obviously there is aproblem with the SP3 that you have. Try downloading it again and make sure that it is the right size to make sure it is the full thing. Try to find the SP3 from a different place. Try this which links you to the download. Just click to download SP3. It might not work at times-try later. FYI the file is around 80MB.

http://www.simmersworld.com/files/patch ... taller.zip

Butcher_ss
Butcher_ss.

johku
Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: 2002-07-25, 10:01:01 PM
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by johku » 2002-12-10, 10:49:00 AM

I had the same problem, and I think the problem isn't in SP3 Installer. I regenerated the Balkan terrain with sp3terrain-installer (you can find this in F4 main directory after installing of Balkans), and it ran fine except there still were some other problems.

Cooler69
2nd Lt
Posts: 80
Joined: 2001-07-24, 10:01:01 PM
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by Cooler69 » 2002-12-10, 11:04:00 AM

Are there any spaces in your path names? (e.g C:\Program Files\Microprose\Falcon4)
Cooler
F4UT Dev Member - Voice Group
Image

johku
Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: 2002-07-25, 10:01:01 PM
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by johku » 2002-12-10, 05:15:00 PM

Yup, I had like this: "C:\Microprose\Falcon 4.0" without quotes. Now I've reinstalled Falcon to the folder like this: "C:\Microprose\Falcon4".
When I had that L2 install problem, i thought I've read something somewhere that spaces could cause problems in installing of theaters. I think that spaces are the problem. But regenerating of terrain helped for me. But still there were lots of CTDs with Balkans. I'm not sure what caused those CTDs.

Cooler69
2nd Lt
Posts: 80
Joined: 2001-07-24, 10:01:01 PM
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by Cooler69 » 2002-12-11, 10:29:00 AM

You shouldn't be getting that many CTD's with Balkans. I hardly ever get any. Do you have any other mods or theaters installed? Post your CTD and system details here and MAYBE we can find something.
Cooler
F4UT Dev Member - Voice Group
Image

johku
Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: 2002-07-25, 10:01:01 PM
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by johku » 2002-12-11, 04:49:00 PM

I've reinstalled Falcon some days ago (to folder which name is without spaces), and I haven't played other theaters yet. However, I've installed ODS 0.3 and Balkans. I've got newest updates to them.
I'll promise now that when I'll get some CTDs, I'll come here with my crashlog, ok?

P.S. Has anyone made a good skinpack for Balkan theater?

Cooler69
2nd Lt
Posts: 80
Joined: 2001-07-24, 10:01:01 PM
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by Cooler69 » 2002-12-12, 12:02:00 AM

Yes - post crashlog here - WITH details of how/when it occurred.

There is currently no skin pack for this release of Balkans. It is something we are looking into.
Cooler
F4UT Dev Member - Voice Group
Image

silent one
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 2003-01-01, 11:01:01 PM
Location: nz

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by silent one » 2003-01-03, 04:45:00 AM

I have same problem. I get message

no level 2 file f:/falcon/terain/theater/l2

at end of instalation.(f4 is setup in my hdd's F sector) as you can see there's no gaps in the line.

Johku said you had a fix via sp3terrain-installer can you tell me where to look for this and how do I use it? cant see it in the f4 root directory.

help please

Cooler69
2nd Lt
Posts: 80
Joined: 2001-07-24, 10:01:01 PM
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by Cooler69 » 2003-01-03, 10:02:00 AM

How much free space do you have on each of your hard drives? (Please list each).
Cooler
F4UT Dev Member - Voice Group
Image

johku
Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: 2002-07-25, 10:01:01 PM
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by johku » 2003-01-03, 08:34:00 PM

quote:Originally posted by silent one:
Johku said you had a fix via sp3terrain-installer can you tell me where to look for this and how do I use it? cant see it in the f4 root directory.

help please
If it isn't in F4 main folder, then look at your Windows\Temp\ -directory. If there are some subdirectories, just search through them.
Using of Sp-terrain-installer is very easy. Just locate your folder of Balkans to it instead of Korea.

johku
Recruit
Posts: 22
Joined: 2002-07-25, 10:01:01 PM
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: No L2 terrain unable to Install

Post by johku » 2003-01-03, 08:38:00 PM

Sorry, same post two times, that was my mistake. Could some moderator delete the earlier of them?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest