*** L2 terrain unable to Install ***

Balkans theater

Moderators: Snake Man, Lone Wolf

Post Reply
RMaloney
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 2003-01-26, 11:01:01 PM
Location: United Kingdom

*** L2 terrain unable to Install ***

Post by RMaloney » 2003-01-28, 01:33:00 AM

Just to note for those who are continually getting this message or similar when trying to install SP3.

Please be aware when prompted for the F4 location to use the short (8.3) filename as the install does not support long filenames in windows 2000/XP. Also if there is a space in the folder name, only the first word in the name will be taken and the rest discarded causing to error to occur.

For example; I have F4 installed under my "Program Files" (c:\program files\microprose\falcon4 (your setup maybe different!)). On the command prompt, typing in "dir /x" from the root will show you the truncated directory/file name (always ending with "~1" (remember 95/98!!!).

Depending on how many folders deep you have installed F4, you will have to "dir /x" through each level if the number of characters is greater than 8.

Please let me know if this works or doesn't (it should after spending 90 mins re-installing upon re-installing F4 to get to this resolution).

Widowmaker
Lt. General
Posts: 1002
Joined: 2000-10-30, 11:01:01 PM
Gaming Interests: Falcon 4.0
Editing Interests: Terrains
Location: The Netherlands

Re: *** L2 terrain unable to Install ***

Post by Widowmaker » 2003-01-28, 09:54:00 AM

don't use spaces in installdirs of Falcon.
Theaterinstallers don't like that :)
other then that all should be fine.

/widmak
Widmak

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest