okay basically I've imported a DEM into wilbur and have cropped a selection eg 128x128 and saved as a long lat txt file. Then upon importing the file into wrptool at some point the txt data imported (the alt number) is turned into a negative creating the following problem.
As you can make out the contours are still there they have just been inverted. Is there away I can modify the long lat txt file to fix this.
thanks
importing wilbur height problems
Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man
Re: importing wilbur height problems
WrpTool manual explains the maximum elevation that can be done in OFP, it was like 1450m or something like this, after that the elevations drop to ocean level.
Hmm so what value is the wilbur exported lat/lon txt file, is there any negative values or does WrpTool jinx these numbers below zero?Then upon importing the file into wrptool at some point the txt data imported (the alt number) is turned into a negative creating the following problem.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 2005-11-29 04:25:09
Re: importing wilbur height problems
thanks for the feedback that appears to be the problem I'll have to adjust the map height in the long/lat txt file to get the hills down to max of 1450 ish, cheers
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: ClaudeBot [Bot] and 0 guests