wrptool to ofp, pbo'ing and config

WrpTool island creator utility

Moderators: Lone Wolf, Snake Man

lilwillie
Recruit
Posts: 28
Joined: 2004-08-16 17:52:18

wrptool to ofp, pbo'ing and config

Post by lilwillie » 2004-09-04 15:34:34

Thanks for your time,

Attempting to put a island to OFP, this is what I have up to this point.

Saved the island created by Wilbur "Ruland.wrp" file to "Worlds" folder.

Created a directory to be PBOed, containing my config file, also the anim/intro file renamed "Ruland", and the paa file for the _wrptool_25km.paa is also in the "Ruland" directory. The paa for using that as the symbol for the editor...

Then PBOing the file, placing it in the OFP/addons dir.

Nothing happens, no island in editor, no messages. I did try as a test to PBO the _wrptool_25km folder into the OFP game and it worked properly. So I know I am PBOing correctly.

I imagine it is a config problem, I have gone over it many times and compared it line for line with the example config, it looks correct. Anyways, here is what I have for the config

class CfgPatches {
     class Ruland {
           units[] = {};
           weapons[] = {};
           worlds[] = {Ruland};
           requiredVersion = 1.91;
     };
};

class CfgWorlds {
     class DefaultWorld {};
     class Intro : DefaultWorld {};
     class Ruland : Intro {
           access = 3;
           description = "Ruland";
           icon = "Ruland_wrptool_25km.paa";
           worldName = "Ruland.wrp";
           cutscenes[] = {"..addonsRuland_animsintro"};

           centerPosition[]={25600,25600,200};

           class Grid
           {
                 offsetX=0;
                 offsetY=0;
                 class Zoom1
                 {
                       zoomMax=0.200000;
                       format="XY";
                       formatX="Aa";
                       formatY="00";
                       stepX=256;
                       stepY=256;
                 };
                 class Zoom2
                 {
                       zoomMax=1e30; //1000000015047466219900000000000.000000;
                       format="XY";
                       formatX="A";
                       formatY="0";
                       stepX=2560;
                       stepY=2560;
                 };
           };

     };
};

class CfgWorldList {
     class Ruland {};
};


Where or what am I doing wrong? I have gone threw the manual many times and feel this should work. I may be wrong. Thanks for your time. Oh, and I have a updated/new PC, Windows XP, 3.2 gig, 1K of ram and plenty to handle this fantastic tool.
Last edited by lilwillie on 1970-01-01 00:00:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Gnat
1st Lt
Posts: 120
Joined: 2004-01-07 08:46:56

Re: wrptool to ofp, pbo'ing and config

Post by Gnat » 2004-09-05 08:37:41

Looks ok, but I can only suggest you cut the config back to the bare basics and start from there .... like this;
class CfgPatches {
class TestA {
units[] = {};
weapons[] = {};
worlds[] = {TestA};
requiredVersion = 1.91;
};
};

class CfgWorlds {
class DefaultWorld {};
class Intro : DefaultWorld {};
class TestA : Intro {
access = 3;
description = "TestA";
icon = "TestA_TestA.paa";
worldName = "TestA.wrp";
};
};

class CfgWorldList {
class TestA {};
};
The file TestA.wrp is in the WORLDS directory and the TestA.pbo containing only the _TestA.paa (renamed copy of any other graphic) and the config file, is in the main Addons directory.

lilwillie
Recruit
Posts: 28
Joined: 2004-08-16 17:52:18

Re: wrptool to ofp, pbo'ing and config

Post by lilwillie » 2004-09-05 17:02:15

Excellent, worked very well, and I could then add to it, for anim and intro stuff and it still worked.

Good stuff, thanks.

Now that i know how to use it properly, I need to design a island that is interesting.....

lilwillie
Recruit
Posts: 28
Joined: 2004-08-16 17:52:18

Re: wrptool to ofp, pbo'ing and config

Post by lilwillie » 2004-09-08 12:52:17

Well, I learned a little more today, and became a little more confused.

Please bear with me.

I now know what I was doing wrong in the config files all the time, I was renaming them, as I would modify the example configs for the 12/25/51 km islands I would always save it as the name of the file to be PBO'ed. Yes, dumb rookie mistake, but hell, this is the first I have ever tried to "mod" any game.

Beyond that, I am a little confused over the "Oforests" p3d issues that are in the game. I have read threw the manual section on the problem about ten times and my mind isn't comprehending what I should do to make the forests appear correctly.

Is this a extra config file you add into the file to be PBO'ed?

Is this added to the config file you already have?

Is there something else that needs to be done to make the trees appear properly?

Again, beginners mistakes, and questions, thanks for bearing with me.

User avatar
shinRaiden
Captain
Posts: 176
Joined: 2004-02-27 18:29:53

Re: wrptool to ofp, pbo'ing and config

Post by shinRaiden » 2004-09-11 07:04:58

Some sections work, and some do not. If you add the replacement code in its entirety, all the 'bad' forests will be removed or replaced.

Using the forest tool with the pre-defined forests places the 'good' forest sections, and no replacement code is required for this method.

lilwillie
Recruit
Posts: 28
Joined: 2004-08-16 17:52:18

Re: wrptool to ofp, pbo'ing and config

Post by lilwillie » 2004-09-13 16:19:13

Thanks, I will try that tonight.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amazonbot, ClaudeBot [Bot] and 0 guests